Privacy Policy​

Introduction
Honeycomb Strategy Pty Ltd (ABN 43 614 850 789) (“Honeycomb”) is a market research company that conducts research on behalf of clients. We use third-party fieldwork suppliers to collect data for us that we analyse to provide insights to clients.

 

Honeycomb respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Honeycomb also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”).

 

This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we may hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to, and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information.

What personal information about you does Honeycomb collect and hold?
The information Honeycomb collects may include personal information, such as your name, gender, age, DOB, occupation, salary and contact details, as well as sensitive information, such as your opinions and feedback in relation to brands, products and services, as well as your political opinion or health information.


If asked to provide your name you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym by which to be identified. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may not be practicable.


We may also collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent, and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for the research we conduct.

How does Honeycomb collect and hold your personal information?
Honeycomb may collect your personal information using third-party fieldwork suppliers, such as Lightspeed GMI, iLink, Research Now, Survey Talk, Market Metrics and SSI. You will always be informed about the circumstances of this collection.


At times we receive customer data with personal information from our clients or marketing list providers for research purposes. On such occasions, Honeycomb takes appropriate steps to ensure that the information provided to us is done so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What are the purposes for which Honeycomb uses, handles and discloses your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you have participated in our research, we will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you declined to participate in our research, we still may use your personal information to re-contact you for another research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will Honeycomb disclose your personal information to?
Honeycomb will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in a form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.


We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness
You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However, this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.


If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following email: info@honeycombstrategy.com.au


We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749.


TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).
Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Honeycomb’s Website
When visiting Honeycomb’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who access the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;

  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;

  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Honeycomb which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;

  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Honeycomb site is to users, and

  • type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding; and

  • visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution – we collect this to optimize the Honeycomb website and better understand its usage.

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Honeycomb website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information
Honeycomb will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for our research. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information
Honeycomb will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.


However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous
In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy is effective from 14 April 2018. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Honeycomb in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Honeycomb may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

Market Research & Customer Insights Agency. Quantitative Research, Qualitative Research, Data Visualisation, Data Analytics, Workshop Facilitation and PR & Content.

Melbourne

(03) 9957 8822

 

L5 24-26 Cubitt St
Cremorne, 3121 VIC
Australia

Sydney

(03) 9957 8822

 

GF 111 Flinders Street
Surry Hills, 2010 NSW
Australia

© 2020 Honeycomb Strategy Pty Ltd